Skip To Content
Section Banner




Agendas / Minutes

Township Calendar

Online Payments

Property & Tax Lookup

Property & Tax Lookup







Boards, Committees and Commissions
Share

9-1-1 Committee

Frederick R. Thorsby

Building/Grounds/Bids Committee

Frederick R. Thorsby
Wendy D. Meinburg
Terry A. Peck

Compensation Commission

Richard Vaughn term ends 2017
Orville Yenior term ends 2020
Don Liske term ends 2018
Sharilynn Willette term ends 2019

Contract Negotiating/Grievance

Frederick R. Thorsby
Wendy D. Meinburg
Terry A. Peck

Election Commission

Wendy D. Meinburg
William Westenberger
Linda Minarik

Emergency Management

Frederick R. Thorsby

Finance Committee

Frederick R. Thorsby
Daniel McGrath
Jim Wood

Freedom of Information Coordinator

Wendy D. Meinburg

Genesee County Parks & Recreation

Frederick R. Thorsby

Genesee County Roads/Bridges 

Frederick R. Thorsby
Terry A. Peck (Alternate)

Genesee County Water/Waste

Frederick R. Thorsby (Alternate)
Terry A. Peck

Metropolitan Planning Alliance

Bill Bain
Jenifer Almassy
Frederick R. Thorsby (Alternate)

MTA Genesee County Chapter

Patricia Drozdrowski
Wendy D. Meinburg

Parks & Recreation Committee

Donn Hinds
Edward “Ned” DeGalan, Jr.
Patricia Drozdrowski
Greg Palinsky
Slone D. Slagg
Frederick R. Thorsby
Gary O’Boyle
Larry Coleman

Police Commissioner

Frederick R. Thorsby

Senior Center Committee

Bob Gardner Jan.2017-Dec.31,2020
Dan McGrath Nov.20,2016-Nov.20,2020
Roy Eckert  Jan.2017-Dec. 31,2020

Personnel Committee

Frederick R. Thorsby
Wendy D. Meinburg
Terry A. Peck

Board of Trustees (Elected - four year terms)

Supervisor - Frederick R. Thorsby (Term: November 20, 2016 - November 20, 2020)
Clerk - Wendy D. Meinburg (Term: November 20, 2016 - November 20, 2020)
Treasurer - Terry A. Peck (Term: November 20, 2016 - November 20, 2020)
Trustee - Jenifer Almassy (Term: November 20, 2016 - November 20, 2020)
Trustee - Daniel J. McGrath (Term: November 20, 2016 - November 20, 2020)
Trustee - Linda Minarik (Term: November 20, 2016 - November 20, 2020)
Trustee - William L. Westenbarger (Term: November 20, 2016 - November 20, 2020)

Planning Commission (Appointed - 3 year terms except for Board of Trustee Representative)

Mark Newman (Term: January 1, 2015 - January 1, 2018)
Jerome Doyle (Term: January 1, 2017 - January 1, 2020)
Robert Gensheimer (Term: January 1, 2015 - January 1, 2018)
William Mills (Term: January 1, 2016 - January 1, 2019)
Ronald Flowers (Term: January 1, 2017 - January 1, 2020)
Donn Hinds (Term: January 1, 2016 - January 1, 2019)
Daniel J. McGarth (Term: November 20, 2016 - November 20, 2020)

One Board of Trustee has to be on the Planning Commission.

Zoning Board of Appeals (Appointed - 3 year terms)

Edward Henneke (Term: January 1, 2017 - January 1, 2020)
Richard Vaughn (Term: January 1, 2015 - January 1, 2018)
James Sarka (Term: January 1, 2017 - January 1, 2020)
Mark Newman (Term: January 1, 2016 - January 1, 2019)
Timothy Lloyd (Term: January 1, 2016 - January 1, 2019)

One representative from the Planning Commission has to be on this Board.

Board of Review (Appointed - 2 year terms)

Jack May (Term: January 1, 2017 - January 1, 2019)
William Mills (Term: January 1, 2017 - January 1, 2019)
Lyle (Rusty) Eavy (Term: January 1, 2017 - January 1, 2019)

The two year term appointment was a new law that went into effect 12/14/06.